289 F. Supp. 250 | E.D. La. | 1968
[…] “(a) The regulations in this section shall apply to:
“(1) Waterways. All navigable waters of the United States which are tributary to or connected by other waterways with the Gulf of Mexico, except the Mississippi River, its tributaries and outlets, between St. Marks, Fla. and the Rio Grande, Texas, both inclusive, and the Intracoastal Waterway from Apalachee Bay, Fla. to Brownsville, Texas.”

It appears that the applicable statutes and regulations are as follows:

33 U.S.C.A. § 494:

“No bridge erected or maintained under the provisions of sections 491-498 of this title, shall at any time unreasonably obstruct the free navigation of the waters over which it is constructed * * * If the bridge shall be constructed with a draw, then the draw shall be opened promptly by the persons owning or operating such bridge upon reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water craft * * *”
******

33 U.S.C.A. § 499: