289 F. Supp. 250 | E.D. La. | 1968
[…] It appears that the applicable statutes and regulations are as follows:

33 U.S.C.A. § 494:

“No bridge erected or maintained under the provisions of sections 491-498 of this title, shall at any time unreasonably obstruct the free navigation of the waters over which it is constructed * * * If the bridge shall be constructed with a draw, then the draw shall be opened promptly by the persons owning or operating such bridge upon reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water craft * * *”
******

33 U.S.C.A. § 499:

“It shall be the duty of all persons owning, operating, and tending the drawbridges built prior to August 18, 1894, or which may thereafter be built across the navigable rivers and other waters of the United States, to open, or cause to be opened, the draws of such *255bridges under such rules and regulations as in the opinion of the Secretary of the Army the public interests require to govern the opening of drawbridges for the passage of vessels and other water crafts, and such rules and regulations, when so made and published, shall have the force of law.”

Pursuant to 33 U.S.C.A. § 499, the following regulations have been promulgated, which applied to the Paris Road Bridge in August of 1959:

33 C.F.R. § 203.240 provides in pertinent part: