289 F. Supp. 250 | E.D. La. | 1968
[…] All the evidence was to the effect that the Paris Road Bridge was old and ill-equipped and was oftentimes slow in opening. Cecil Jacobs, the master of the AJAX, admitted that on several occasions previously the bridge had been slow in responding to his signal to pass through. Batiste, the bridge maintenance man, also admitted that it was not unusual to experience difficulty with the bridge’s gasoline operated engine.

There is some dispute concerning the regulations governing the Paris Road Bridge and the Intracoastal Waterway in this area. Plaintiff contends that the relevant regulation is 33 C.F.R. 207.180, but this cannot be since the Intracoastal Waterway from Apalachee Bay, Florida, to Brownsville, Texas is clearly excluded from coverage:

“(a) The regulations in this section shall apply to:
“(1) Waterways. All navigable waters of the United States which are tributary to or connected by other waterways with the Gulf of Mexico, except the Mississippi River, its tributaries and outlets, between St. Marks, Fla. and the Rio Grande, Texas, both inclusive, and the Intracoastal Waterway from Apalachee Bay, Fla. to Brownsville, Texas.”

It appears that the applicable statutes and regulations are as follows:

33 U.S.C.A. § 494: