720 F.2d 927 | 6th Cir. | 1983
[…] They knew that the basement lights were on when they approached the front door. While demanding entry at the front door Agent Powell heard the agents on the side of the house breaking the window and yelling to someone, “Freeze.”
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
Although I agree with the majority’s excellent disposition of the 48(b) and the Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 98 S.Ct. 2674, 57 L.Ed.2d 667 (1978) issues, I cannot in good conscience concur in its treatment of the 18 U.S.C. § 3109 violation. § 3109 provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
(emphasis added).