720 F.2d 927 | 6th Cir. | 1983
[…] The Supreme Court has recently reaffirmed its earlier holdings that the validity of search warrants is to be determined on the totality of circumstances surrounding their issuance rather than by applying any set of rigid requirements. Illinois v. Gates, — U.S. —, 103 S.Ct. 2317, 76 L.Ed.2d 527 (1983). Viewed in this manner the affidavit and warrant in this case pass muster.
III.
As an additional ground for suppression of evidence the defendants contend that the DEA agents who searched the residence of Antonio Ciammitti violated 18 U.S.C. § 3109 in executing the search warrant. Section 3109 provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
After conducting an evidentiary hearing on the motion to suppress the district court made the following findings: