United States v. Russo
[…] Code, supra, Article 64, 10 USC § 864, provides:

*356Ҥ 864. Art. 64. Approval by the convening authority
“In acting on the findings and sentence of a court-martial, the convening authority may approve only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved. Unless he indicates otherwise, approval of the sentence is approval of the findings and sentence.” [Emphasis supplied.]

Code, supra, Article 66(e), 10 USC § 866, provides:

“(c) In a case referred to it, the board of review may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved." [Emphasis supplied.]

The Government argues that this Court, has previously interpreted the foregoing Articles of the Code as not authorizing intermediate appellate agencies to exercise the power of commutation.