United States v. Russo
[…] United States v Jones, 10 USCMA 532, 28 CMR 98. Thus, there are good reasons for delaying consideration of administrative clemency action on accused’s sentence until judicial review is completed. Certainly, we cannot say that, under the circumstances here presented, the Acting The Judge Advocate General erred in refusing to grant accused’s request. Accordingly, we pass to the more important issue of the power of intermediate judicial authorities to mitigate the severity of accused’s sentence.

Code, supra, Article 64, 10 USC § 864, provides:

*356Ҥ 864. Art. 64. Approval by the convening authority
“In acting on the findings and sentence of a court-martial, the convening authority may approve only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved. Unless he indicates otherwise, approval of the sentence is approval of the findings and sentence.” [Emphasis supplied.]

Code, supra, Article 66(e), 10 USC § 866, provides:

“(c) In a case referred to it, the board of review may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority.