United States v. Ruby Company, a Utah Corporation
[…] It may be that this rule is subject to evolution as was the traditional rule that equitable estoppel would not lie against the government. However, in the analogous estoppel situation, the invocation of the doctrine against the government requires a showing of affirmative misconduct. Even if there were some allowance for laches against the government, there is no reason why that doctrine should not be subject to at least the same strictures as estoppel. In any event, on the facts of this case, we deem the policy considerations so strong as to compel denial of the defense of laches.

. 43 U.S.C. § 772 states in part:

The Secretary of the Interior may, as of March 3, 1909, in his discretion cause to be made, as he may deem wise under the rectangular system on that date provided by law, such resurveys or retracements of the surveys of public lands as, after full investigation, he may deem essential to properly mark the boundaries of the public lands remaining undisposed of: Provided, That no such resurvey or retracement shall be so executed as to impair the bona fide rights or claims of any claimant, entryman, or owner of lands affected by such resurvey or retracement.





Dissenting Opinion

ELY, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. As I see it, the result reached by my Brothers is not only unjust, but also, that result is not legally required.