United States v. Royster
[…] Over the next 2 days, the trial proceeded to completion.

10. On appeal, appellant contends that the military judge erred in refusing to continue the entire case, pending the availability of Airman Basic C, and that appellant was prejudiced thereby. We disagree.

11. The military judge determines the time for each session of the court-martial. RCM 801(a)(1), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984. The judge also rules on requests for continuances. RCM 906(b)(1). Article 40, UCMJ, 10 USC § 840, provides that the judge “may, for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as may appear to be just.” (Emphasis added.) The discussion following RCM 906(b)(1) urges further that judges “should, upon a showing of reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for as long and as often as is just.” (Emphasis added.)