United States v. Roussel
[…] The United States counters the defendant's contention by asserting that all that need be shown in this case is that there were suspicious circumstances involving defendant which justified the search by customs inspectors for purposes of customs laws enforcement. The assertion is also made that this case falls within the exception to the ordinary rule that a search without a warrant must be adjudged unreasonable unless it is shown to be incidental to an arrest made upon probable cause.

I find that the customs inspectors and agent were acting in the course of their duties under 19 U.S.C. §§ 482, 1581, and 19 C.F.R. § 23.1(d) (1967)[1], in conducting the search and seizing the plastic bags and their contents. Section 482, in its pertinent parts, provides that

"Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any * * * person, on * * * whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, * * * and to search any *911 * * * envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law; and if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandise on or about any such * * * person, or in any such * * * envelope, which he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States, whether by the person in possession or charge, * * * or otherwise, he shall seize and secure the same for trial."

Killeen and Christopher reasonably suspected that defendant was concealing on his body some object or material which he did not intend to exhibit to customs officials.