United States v. Rosendahl
[…] Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 660, 94 S.Ct. 2532, 2536, 41 L.Ed.2d 383 (1974)(quoting Bradley v. United States, 410 U.S. 605, 607, 93 S.Ct. 1151, 1154, 35 L.Ed.2d 528 (1973)). The application of this section is said to reach not only the repeal of a statute but has been held to apply to statutory amendments as well. See United States v. Breier, 813 F.2d 212, 215 (9th Cir. 1987); United States v. Mechem, 509 F.2d 1193, 1194 n. 3 (10th Cir.l975)(per curiam).

The general saving statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, provides in pertinent part:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

The Supreme Court has stated that “the general saving clause does not ordinarily preserve discarded remedies or procedures.” United States v. Blue Sea Line, 553 F.2d 445, 448 (5th Cir.1977) (quoting Marrero, 417 U.S. at 661, 94 S.Ct. at 2537).