896 F.2d 789 | 3rd Cir. | 1990
[…] The court concluded that the fact that defendant did not intend to carry out his threats did not make this guideline inapplicable. It also determined that, assuming defendant was a compulsive gambler, this affliction was not a mitigating factor justifying departure below the guideline minimum. Finally, it refused to rely on a combination of these two factors to reduce defendant's sentence.
This court's authority to review sentences "imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines" is derived from 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742(a)(2) (1988). Section 3742(e) requires the court of appeals to "give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts." This court has recognized that application of the guidelines can present a mixed question of law and fact. In reviewing district court determinations where the question is "essentially factual," we will reverse only if the conclusion is clearly erroneous.