312 F. Supp. 846 | S.D.N.Y. | 1970
[…] 312 F. Supp. 846 | S.D.N.Y. | 1970

MANSFIELD, District Judge.

In this Miller Act suit by a use subcontractor (“Essex”) against prime contractors (“Rondout” and “Fibre Glass Boat”) and their surety (“Mayland Casualty”) pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 270a, in which the use plaintiff claims an unpaid balance in the amount of $5,945.34, plus interest, costs and attorneys’ fees due upon merchandise sold to the prime contractors, the use plaintiff has moved for summary judgment and defendant Maryland Casualty, the surety, has requested that the action be dismissed for lack of venue pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 270b, which provides:

“Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere * *

On June 1, 1967, the United States entered into a contract with Rondout, a corporation having its place of business in Connelly, New York, for construction of 20 utility boats, in connection with which Maryland Casualty issued a Miller Act payment bond. The contract was originally to be performed by Rondout in Connelly, New York, but on March 28, 1968, it was formally modified to provide that it would be performed by Fibre Glass in Princeton, Florida. It is unclear whether Fibre Glass was a subsidiary of Rondout, or whether Fibre Glass was merely to act as Rondout’s agent in the performance of the contract. After negotiations in late 1967, Rondout issued purchase orders to Essex for the purchase of various component parts for the boats which were the subject of Rondout’s prime contract.