United States v. Ronald Stephen Sneezer
[…] 18 U.S.C.S. § 1201(a) (history) (Lawyer’s Co-op. 1992). After the amendment, § 1201(a) reads as follows:

Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when: (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce; [or] (2) any such act against the person is done within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; ....

18 U.S.C.S. § 1201(a) (Lawyer’s Co-op. 1992).

. Section 2241(a) defines aggravated sexual abuse by force or threat as:

(a) By force or threat. Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act—
(1) by using force against that other person; or
(2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.

. Section 2242(1) defines sexual abuse as: Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly—

(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping); ...

. In the 1987 incident, Sneezer did not actually achieve sexual intercourse. After he laid on top of her, the victim told him she had to go to the bathroom. When he got off of her, she ran away. She saw a police car on the main road and reported the incident.