United States v. Ronald Gene Honaker
[…] I take such language to mean that Congress sought to deploy the full extent of federal jurisdiction, as emanating from the Commerce Clause, to combat trafficking in stolen weapons. If Congress had intended § 922(j) to be limited in its application only to transactions in firearms that had been stolen prior to their shipment in interstate commerce, I presume it knew how to say so clearly. See United States v. Yermian, 468 U.S. 63, 73, 104 S.Ct. 2936, 2942, 82 L.Ed.2d 53 (1984).1

. Shortly before amending § 922(j), Congress revised both the Dyer Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2313, and the National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2315, to contain precisely the jurisdictional limitation the district court found in § 922(j). For example, Congress amended 18 U.S.C. § 2313 to make subject to punishment "[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen....” Pub.L. 98-847 § 203, 98 Stat. 2754, 2770 (1984) (emphasis added). Similarly, Congress amended 18 U.S.C. § 2315 to embrace properly "which having crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.”