United States v. Ronald Gene Honaker
[…] . Shortly before amending § 922(j), Congress revised both the Dyer Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2313, and the National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2315, to contain precisely the jurisdictional limitation the district court found in § 922(j). For example, Congress amended 18 U.S.C. § 2313 to make subject to punishment "[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen....” Pub.L. 98-847 § 203, 98 Stat. 2754, 2770 (1984) (emphasis added). Similarly, Congress amended 18 U.S.C. § 2315 to embrace properly "which having crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken.” Pub.L. 99-646 § 746, 100 Stat. 3592, 3618 (1986) (emphasis added).