252 F.3d 1279 | 11th Cir. | 2001
[…] “The Sentencing Guidelines hav[e] the force and effect of law, [and] are to be construed as if they were a statute, giving the words used their common meaning, absent a clearly expressed manifestation of contrary intent.” United States v. Maria, 186 F.3d 65, 70 (2d Cir. 1999) (alterations and emphasis in original) (quotation omitted). Thus, we are guided by the judicial interpretation of a federal criminal statute similar in language and purpose to U.S.S.G. § 3B1.4. 21 U.S.C. § 861(a), enacted as part of the Juvenile Drug Trafficking Act of 1986, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally – . . . . (2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any [listed federal drug offense] by any . . . law enforcement official[.]
In United States v.