997 F.2d 1108 | 5th Cir. | 1993
[…] 6. New Trial Motion
In his final assignment of error, Brechtel essentially reiterates his previous points, asserting that at minimum they required the district court to grant his motion for new trial. The trial court’s superior vantage point on the weight and effect of evidence provides the basis for our review of its new trial rulings only for abuse of discretion.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the convictions are AFFIRMED.
. As applicable here, 18 U.S.C. § 1006 provides:
[wjhoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with ... any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance CorporationL] ... with intent to defraud the United States or ... any corporation, institution, or association referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives directly or indirectly any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such corporation, institution, or association, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.