997 F.2d 1108 | 5th Cir. | 1993
[…] Lemons,
Lemons involved a bank-fraud prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1344. The indictment charged Lemons with separate violations of § 1344 for each of eight occasions on which he indirectly received or caused the bank to disburse funds. We noted that, although Lemons improperly received and caused disbursement of bank funds on several occasions, his acts constituted a single execution of a fraudulent scheme. We thus concluded, relying on the language of § 1344, that the indictment charged a single violation in multiple counts.
Because of the differences between 18 U.S.C. § 1006 and § 1344 Lemons is not dispositive of the case at bar. Rather than punishing “execut[ion] ... of a scheme or artifice to defraud,” 18 U.S.C. § 1006 punishes bank officials.who “reeeive[ ] ... any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of ... [the] institution.” This language suggests intent to punish receipt of improper benefit from individual transactions, rather than from overarching schemes. Brechtel violated § 1006 each time he benefited from an extension of credit to Yao.