3 M.J. 680 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1977
[…] Thus, we determine that the issues were not waived on the trial level notwithstanding the failure of apparently inexperienced counsel to raise them, and we examine de novo. See United States v. Baxter, 54 C.M.R. 948, 2 M.J. 610 (N.C.M.R.1977), for a detailed discussion of the waiver rule.

Article 7(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 807(b), states:

Any person authorized under regulations governing the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to this chapter or to trial thereunder may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.

It is important to note that the requirement for probable cause is identical for both searches and apprehension. Giordenello v. United States, 357 U.S. 480, 78 S.Ct. 1245, 2 L.Ed.2d 1503 (1958).