United States v. Rolf Wilhelm Otto Anton
[…] Cf. United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. at 403, 100 S.Ct. at 631.

. In Morissette, the Supreme Court acknowledged that the “abandonment of the ingredient of intent" in certain cases is tied to the “peculiar nature and quality of the offense.” Specifically, the Court “referred to ‘. . . a now familiar type of legislation whereby penalties serve as effective means of regulation,’ and continued, ‘such legislation dispenses with the conventional requirement for criminal conduct — awareness of some wrongdoing.’ ” Id. 342 U.S. at 259-60, 72 S.Ct. at 247-48 (citation omitted).

. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1287, 1306(a), 1306(d), 1324, 1325(3), 1327, and 1328. The court also noted five other sections that have “no language concerning specific intent.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1306(b), 1306(c), 1321, 1322, and 1323.

. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1), an alien who “at the time of entry was within one or more of the classes of aliens excludable by the law existing at the time of such entry” can be deported. One such excludable class consists of “[ajliens who have been arrested and deported ..., unless prior to their embarkation ... the Attorney General has consented to their applying or reapplying for admission.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(17).