United States v. Rolando Reyes Convento
[…] The policy of Congress is so thoroughly established and its purpose so clear, I can find no basis for a holding in favor of the appellee. Like several thousand others similarly situated, he has never been “lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” His coming ashore on leave from duty status at San Diego in 1957 and his re-enlistment then and there did not satisfy the requirements of the Act.

We should reverse.

. Petition for Naturalization of Convento, 210 F.Supp. 265 (D.D.C. 1962).

. As that status of being “lawfully admitted” is defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a) (20) (195S).

. 66 Stat. 242, 244.

. 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a) (Supp. III, 1961), 75 Stat. 654, amending § 329(a) of the Act, 66 Stat. 250, provides in pertinent part:

“Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably in an active-duty status in the * * * naval forces of the United States * * * during a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955 * * * may be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the time of enlistment or induction such person shall have been in the United States, the Canal Zone, American Samoa, or Swains Island, tohether or not he has teen lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, or (2) at any time subsequent to enlistment or induction such person shall have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” (Emphasis added.)

. See the statute, supra note 4.

. Sing Chow v. United States, 327 F.2d 340 (9 Cir. 1964).