United States v. Rolando Reyes Convento
[…] Most significant, however, is the elimination in § 1440(a) (1) of the requirement that the applicant have been “lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence,” since under present law this means exemption from immigrant quota requirements. The yearly Philippine quota is 100; as of January 15, 1984, the waiting list (for all preference categories, including non-preference, see 8 U.S.C. § 1153) was 11,184. U.S. Dept, of State, Visa Office Bulletin No-123 (Jan. 15, 1964).

. Nor is the Government’s reading necessary in order to avoid rendering § 1440 (a) (2) superfluous. That section eases naturalization requirements for a 1950-55 veteran who did not enlist in the United 'States if “at any time subsequent to enlistment or induction such person shall have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” It extends the legislative policy to aliens who have not met the requirements of § 1440 (a) (1) by enlisting or re-enlisting in the United States.