20 M.J. 847 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1985
[…] United States v. Benthien, 434 F.2d 1031 (1st Cir.1970) (notification of rights by counsel after sentencing insufficient); United States v. Smith, 387 F.2d 268 (6th Cir.1967) (request to counsel by defendant that appeal be filed insufficient).

. Hearings, supra note 5 at 230 (statement of Mr. Eugene R. Fidell).

. Hearings, supra note 5 at 26 (statement of Colonel Douglass). At the time of the hearings Colonel Douglass was a Professor of Law, University of Houston, and also Dean, National College of District Attorneys.

. Article 1(14), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(14), defines "record”, when used in connection with the proceedings of a court-martial, as meaning, "(A) an official written transcript, written summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings; or (B) an official audiotape, videotape, or similar material from which sound, or sound and visual images, depicting the proceedings may be reproduced.”

. The list of rights, entitlements, elections, elements, instructions, ramifications, consequences, and the like, of which an accused “shall be informed" by the military judge, is incredibly long and is steadily lengthening.