47 M.J. 135 | C.A.A.F. | 1997
[…] Denial of the right to consult counsel during interrogation has also been proscribed by military tribunals. There appears to have been no marked detrimental effect on criminal law enforcement in these jurisdictions as a result of these rules.
384 U.S. 436, 489, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 1635-36, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (footnotes omitted). Miranda was applied to the military in United States v. Templa, 16 USCMA 629, 37 CMR 249 (1967).
. Article 31(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 831(b), provides:
No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.
See also Mil.R.Evid. 305(c), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (1995 ed.); United States v. Kline, 35 MJ 329, 335-36 (CMA 1992).
. See also United States v.