United States v. Rodney Goodwin
[…] Olano , 507 U.S. 725, 735-36 (1993). “With respect to the third element, an error only affects substantial rights if it is prejudicial, i.e. , the defendant proves there is ‘a reasonable probability that, but for [the error claimed], the result of the proceeding would have been different.’” United States v. Vanover , 630 F.3d 1108, 1119 (8th Cir. 2011) (alteration in original), quoting United States v. Dominguez Benitez , 542 U.S. 74, 82 (2004).

The district court’s instruction describing the North Dakota statute stated: Section 12.1-20-05(2) of the North Dakota Century Code provides: An adult who solicits with the intent to engage in a sexual act with a minor under age fifteen or engages in or causes another to engage in a sexual act when the adult is at least twenty-two years of age and the victim is a minor fifteen years of age or older is guilty of a class C felony. The first part of the statute criminalizes solicitation of a minor under the age of

15, which does not apply to Goodwin (J.B. was 16-17). He claims, therefore, that inclusion of the full statute could have confused the jury.