United States v. Rodiek
[…] June 29, 1906, c. 3592, 34 Stat. 596 (U. S. Comp. St. Supp. 1907, p. 419), requires that a declaration of intention shall have been made two years .before admission to citizenship. The District Court ruled that such declaration was rendered unnecessary by section 100 of the Organic Act (Act April 30, 1900, c. 339, 31 Stat. 161), and allowed the petition.

The single question presented on the writ of error is whether the court below erred in so ruling. The organic act, providing for a government for the territory of Hawaii, declares, in section 4, that all persons who were citizens of the republic of Hawaii on August 12, 1898, “are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the territory of Hawaii.” In section 100 it provides: