218 F. Supp. 509 | S.D.N.Y. | 1963
[…] The Government’s action in this Court is brought under a section of the Act which authorizes suits to recover excess profits as determined by the entry of a Renegotiation Board order.
The Government brought its action in this Court in March 1961. The Government and defendants have each moved in this Court for summary judgment. Defendants contend that, as a matter of law, the contracts are not subject to the Act because of the effect of 10 U.S.C. § 2631, which provides:
“Only vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States may be used in the transportation by sea of supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps. However, if the President finds that the freight charged by those vessels is excessive or otherwise unreasonable, contracts for transportation may be made as otherwise provided by law. Charges made for the transportation of those supplies by those vessels may not be higher than the charges made for transporting like goods for private persons.”
Defendants argue that contracts ' made pursuant to this statute are removed from the effect of the Renegotiation Act, unless the President makes a finding that the rates charged are excessive or unreasonable, which concededly has not been done here.