United States v. Robinson
[…] At common law the rule was established that when a criminal statute replaces another statute or reduces the amount of punishment, the defendant shall be entitled to the benefit of the new law, although his offense was committed prior to the effective date thereof, unless there is a general savings clause in the new act. United States v. Reisinger, 128 U.S. 398, 9 S.Ct. 99, 32 L.Ed. 480 (1888); Moorehead v. Hunter, 198 F.2d 52 (10th Cir. 1952).

Congress altered the common law rule by the enactment in 1871 of a general savings clause which, as subsequently amended, appears as 1 U.S.C. § 109 and reads as follows:

“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purposes of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability”.

Consistently since 1871, with the exception of Stephens, Section 109 has been held to preserve former punishment in a criminal case notwithstanding the passage of an act containing lesser punishment.

Illustrative of the holdings is Lovely v. United States, 175 F.2d 312 (4th Cir. 1949).