United States v. Roberts
[…] 5. The storm sashes and screens were installed about two weeks after the note was signed.

6. The storm sashes and screens were not in accordance with the agreement of the parties and were of no value or benefit to her.

7. The National Bank of Detroit was given notice of the forgery of the Completion Certificate as soon as the forgery was discovered.

Conclusions of Law

1. The within action arises out of a transaction involving the National Housing Act, as amended, and effective July 1, 1939. Section 2(g) of said Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1703(g), is as follows:

“The Administrator is authorized and directed to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to *787carry out the provisions of this title.”

2. Regulation VIII entitled, “Completion Certificate-Statements” promulgated in accordance with the above Section 2(g) reads as follows: