United States v. Roberts
[…] See also para. 816, Manual, supra. A principal reason why the Du-Bay hearing ordered in this ease did not qualify as a “rehearing” under paragraph 124 is that at a “rehearing,” an accused may insist on trial by the members of the *196court-martial, even though originally he had been tried by a military judge alone. This rule, in turn, probably stems from the provision of Article 16 of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 816, that an accused, “knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel,” may request trial by judge alone. (Emphasis added.)

Perhaps an exception might be recognized if the DuBay hearing took place before the same judge who tried the case originally without members.