United States v. Roberts
[…] . Both counsel at trial conceded this statement was made by Mrs. Roberts. Defense counsel stated such a statement was made under medication. The military judge discounted this limited objection for purposes of deciding certain motions after considering the detailed nature of the statement. In view of the investigating officer’s statement concerning Mrs. Roberts, no violation of our holding in United States v. Samuels, 10 U.S.C.M.A. 206, 27 C.M.R. 280 (1959), is perceived in this case.

. Congress in enacting Article 32(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 832(b), provided (emphasis supplied):

At that investigation full opportunity shall be given to the accused to cross-examine witnesses against him if they are available and to present anything he may desire in his own behalf, either in defense or mitigation, and the investigating officer shall examine available witnesses requested by the accused.

This language is contained likewise in the statutory predecessors of Article 32(b). See Article of War 46(b) (1949), and Article of War 70 (1920).