United States v. Roberto Valenclano, and Marie Aguilar
[…] We therefore remand for an eviden-tiary hearing at which time the court will also have the opportunity of considering the possible application of Roberts v. United States, 491 F.2d 1236 (3d Cir. 1974).

The judgment of the district court will be vacated and the cause remanded for proceedings consistent with the foregoing.

. Apparently the district court did not have the advantage of a record of the Rule 11 plea proceedings at the time the § 2255 proceedings were before it. Testimony of the plea reception was transcribed at the direction of this court for the consideration of this appeal.

. “A court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255.






Concurrence Opinion

ROSENN, Circuit Judge

(concurring) .

We must remand this case to the district court to vacate its judgment and permit the petitioner to plead anew to the indictment under our decision in Roberts v. United States, 491 F.2d 1236 (3d Cir. 1974).