United States v. Roberto Valenclano, and Marie Aguilar
[…] We are also aware that appellant’s burden at an evidentiary hearing will be virtually herculean when confronted with the following passage from his plea proceeding:

Q. Has anybody threatened you or promised you anything to induce you to plead guilty to Count 2 ?
A. No, your Honor.
Q. Has anybody promised you or made you understand what sentence you may receive? Is there any understanding with any judge or lawyer or prosecutor?
A. No promise.

Facially, this record colloquy would seem to be conclusive, but the brute fact is that Congress has mandated an evidentiary hearing in a § 2255 proceeding “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief. . . . ” 28 U.S.C. § 2255.2 The possibility exists that an inherent part of the out-of-court understanding was that appellant would respond negatively to an open court inquiry as to whether promises had' been made.