338 F.3d 995 | 9th Cir. | 2003
[…] Tennessee, 856 F.2d 35, 36 (6th Cir. 1988); Gov’t of Virgin Islands v. Carmona, 422 F.2d 95, 100 (3d Cir.1970); Fuller v. United States, 407 F.2d 1199, 1227-29 (D.C.Cir.1967) (en banc).
. 489 U.S. 705, 109 S.Ct. 1443, 103 L.Ed.2d 734 (1989).
. Id. at 716-17, 109 S.Ct. 1443.
. Chischilly, 30 F.3d at 1160.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a).
. Id.
. United States v. Quintero, 21 F.3d 885, 890 (9th Cir.1994).
. Chischilly, 30 F.3d at 1159.
. See Schmuck, 489 U.S. at 716-17, 109 S.Ct. 1443; Carmona, 422 F.2d at 101 (reaching same conclusion for a similar voluntary manslaughter statute).
. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a).
. United States v. Keith, 605 F.2d 462, 463-64 (9th Cir.1979).
. Id.
. See Schmuck, 489 U.S. at 716-17, 109 S.Ct. 1443.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) provides that "[w]ho-ever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.”
. 971 F.2d 200.
. Id. at 207-10.
. Id. at 213 (Norris, J., dissenting).
. Id. at 200.
. United States v. Auginash, 266 F.3d 781, 785 (8th Cir.2001); United States v. Sands, 968 F.2d 1058, 1066 (10th Cir.1992); United States v. Gonzalez, 922 F.2d 1044, 1048-51 (2d Cir.1991); United States v.