907 F.2d 456 | 4th Cir. | 1990
[…] Congress has given clear directives on those questions. The sentencing court’s discretion is guided by the Sentencing Guidelines. See 18 U.S.C. § 8553(b) (“The court shall impose a sentence of the kind, and within the range” of the Sentencing Guidelines, unless the peculiar circumstances of the case warrant a departure from the Guidelines). Exercising discretion under the Guidelines, the court’s power to consider relevant information is unlimited. 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides:
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
One type of information thought to be critical to accurate, uniform, and proportional sentencing is criminal history.