907 F.2d 456 | 4th Cir. | 1990
[…] B.
The majority attempts to skirt the dearth of jurisdictional authority for its holding by insisting that a federal sentencing court’s power to inquire into and invalidate state convictions “raises questions not of federal jurisdiction but only of the proper exercise of the sentencing court’s discretion and the permissible breadth of the sentencing court’s inquiry.” Op. at 462. The majority consults a rather eclectic band of sources in support of its claim. None of the grounds it offers, however, is convincing.
Certainly 18 U.S.C. § 3661 does not confer the authority to invalidate convictions. Section 3661 states:
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
Section 3661 is incorporated with modifications in the Guidelines at § 1B1.4:
In determining the sentence to impose within the guideline range, or whether a departure from the guidelines is warranted, the court may consider, without limitation, any information concerning the background, character and conduct of the defendant, unless otherwise prohibited by law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661.
The majority interprets these provisions to provide “that for purposes of federal sentencing there is no statutory limitation on the breadth of the sentencing court’s inquiry.”