751 F.2d 230 | 8th Cir. | 1985
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (1982) states in part:
"Whoever, having devised * * * any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, * * * transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire * * * in interstate * * * commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
. 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (1982) reads in part:
“Whoever transports in interstate commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, * * * converted or taken by fraud; * * * Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
. Fed.R.Crim.P. 8(a) provides:
“Joinder of Offenses.