United States v. Robert P. Kelly
[…] Such orders restore the defendant to his civil rights and purge and free him from all penalties and disabilities arising from such conviction and it shall not thereafter be used against him, except in a criminal prosecution for a subsequent offense if otherwise admissible therein.

2

A felon may apply to the Secretary of the Treasury to have his federal disability removed under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c). But § 1203 contains the only provisions for exemption stemming from the actions of state, as opposed to federal, authorities. Kelly did not apply for relief under § 925(c)

3

The defendant in Mostad had had his civil rights restored pursuant to Minn.Stat.Ann. § 609.165, which provides in relevant part:

Subdivision 1. When a person has been deprived of his civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore him to all his civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.

Subd. 2. The discharge may be:

(1) By order of the court following stay of sentence or stay of execution of sentence; or

(2) By order of the Minnesota corrections authority prior to expiration of sentence; or

(3) Upon expiration of sentence.