United States v. Robert L. Steele
[…] . On appellate review of a criminal conviction, this court must view the evidence presented during the trial in the light most favorable to the government, including the benefit of all inferences which can reasonably be drawn therefrom. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); United States v. Adamo, 742 F.2d 927, 932 (6th Cir.1984), cert. denied sub nom. Freeman v. United States, 469 U.S. 1193, 105 S.Ct. 971, 83 L.Ed.2d 975 (1985).

. Section 1001 reads in pertinent part as follows:

Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully ... makes *1001any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. § 1001.

. Defendant has suggested that this court’s decision in United States v. Aarons, 718 F.2d 188 (1983), rhg. denied per curiam, 734 F.2d 1180 (6th Cir.1984), impliedly adopted the "exculpatory no” exception.