United States v. Robert Koch
[…] Both the Guidelines and the Washington Sentencing Reform Act were designed to narrow the extremely wide sentence ranges within which a defendant could be sentenced for any particular offense. Compare U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual ch. 1, pt. A, Introduction (2003) (explaining that the Guidelines were designed to “narrow[ ]” the wide sentence ranges that applied to “similar criminal offenses committed by similar offenders”) with Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 9.94A.010 (explaining that the Washington Sentencing Reform *445Act was designed to “structure[ ] ... discretionary decisions affecting sentences” and “[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history”). Just as it was the narrower sentence range under the Washington Sentencing Reform Act that provided the “statutory maximum” in Blakely, the narrower sentence range under the Guidelines provides the “statutory maximum” in this case.