United States v. Robert Freeman
[…] § 3583(d) involves applying several cross-references. Section

3583(d) itself provides, “The court may order, as a further

condition of supervised release, . . . any condition set forth

as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)

. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). The reference to § 3563(b)

invokes the statute allowing the imposition of restitution as a

condition of probation, which states,

The court may provide, as [a] further condition[] of a sentence of probation . . . that the defendant . . . (2) make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A)).

Id. § 3563(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 3556

provides, “The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who

has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in

accordance with section 3663A [the MVRA], and may order

restitution in accordance with section 3663 [the VWPA].” Id.

§ 3556. Therefore, by operation of § 3556, an order of

restitution imposed as a condition of supervised release shall

be made “in accordance with” VWPA and MVRA, but not subject to

“the limitation” therein. [7]