United States v. Robert Dahle Sparrow
[…] Sparrow argues that under § 2314 a violation occurs only when a party transports in interstate or foreign commerce “any falsely made, forged, altered or counterfeited securities” and that the Government failed to establish that the certificate of title referred to in Count I was altered prior to being transported in interstate commerce, i. e., from Sandy, Utah to Boise, Idaho. Sparrow cites to United States v. Owens, 460 F.2d 467 (5th Cir. 1972) as supportive of his contention. In Owens, supra, the Court observed:

Under 18 U.S.C.A. § 2314, it is unlawful for any person to transport “in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited; . . . ” It is obvious that to prove the commission of an offense under this portion of section 2314 the Government must show that the instrument traveled interstate in its forged or altered condition.