United States v. Robert Billy Gipe
[…] But this does not at all follow.

Although the statute generally forbids all such possession “in the Indian country,” it excludes from the definition of “Indian country” all “fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities,” * and also excludes “rights-of-way through Indian reservations.” The problem is that we are dealing with legislation in which Congress chose to impose jurisdiction discretely, not uniformly-

As examples, 18 U.S.C. § 7 sets forth five categories of the exercise of “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” They include “the high seas” and “lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive concurrent or [i.e., shared with the states] jurisdiction thereof.”