United States v. Robert Allen Kemp
[…] Contrary to the assertion that property is forfeited the moment it is used in violation of the drug laws, the property may not be forfeited until long after it is seized by the government. Cf. Cooper v. California, 386 U.S. 58, 87 S.Ct. 788, 17 L.Ed.2d 730 (1967) (property not forfeited until four months after it was seized under a state forfeiture statute).

Additional justification for the result reached in Pappas can be found by a close reading of subsections (a) and (b) of § 881, in pari materia. The first sentence of subsection (b) limits its application to “[a]ny property subject to forfeiture . . .. ” Subsection (a) defines property subject to forfeiture, with the following paragraph being applicable to our case: “(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to *403transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1) or (2) ____” 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) (emphasis added). The use-of the present tense requires that to be subject to seizure under subsection (b), the object of the seizure must currently be in use, or intended for use, in violation of the drug laws.