United States v. Robert Allen Kemp
[…] There is no indication why alternate authority for the seizure was not available to the government under 49 U.S.C. § 782. Presumably, DEA agents and local police officers do not wear signs telling under what statutory authority they are acting. Since no prior warrant was issued, nor process applied for, under 21 U.S.C. § 881(b), which is precisely the issue in this case, this Court sees no reason that the seizure could not be justified under either statute irrespective of which statute the government ultimately relied on for the civil forfeiture.

. 21 U.S.C. § 881 provides in pertinent part:

Property subject
(a) The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1) or (2), except that—
(b) Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under this subchapter may be seized by the Attorney General upon process issued pursuant to the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims by any district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the property, except that seizure without such process may be made when—