United States v. Roa
[…] I join in reversing the decision of the United States Army Court of Military Review as to the findings of guilty of the offenses charged and the sentence. I would, however, affirm findings of guilty of the lesser offense to which the accused pleaded guilty and return the record of trial to the Judge Advocate General of the Army for submission to the Court of Military Review for reassessment of the sentence.

. Article 118, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 918, reads as follows:

Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when he—
(1) has a premeditated design to kill;
(2) intends to kill or inflict great bodily harm;
(3) is engaged in an act which is inherently dangerous to others and evinces a wanton disregard of human life; or

. At the time of United States v. Hemp, 1 U.S.C.M.A. 280, 3 C.M.R. 14 (1952), desertion was defined in the form carried forward to the present. Article 85, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 885.

. United States v. Perry, 46 C.M.R. 636, 639 n. 1 (A.C.M.R.1972), pet. denied, 22 U.S.C.M.A. 609, 46 C.M.R. 1324 (1972), declared that while a violation of Article 118(3) requires no intent to kill, committing an act inherently dangerous to others, and evincing a wanton disregard of human life does not constitute attempted murder. United States v. Creek, 39 C.M.R. 666 (A.B.R.1968), is cited as “[a] particularly interesting application of this rule.” Other than Creek, no authority was given for the supposed rule, and as I indicate in the text, I do not agree with it.