United States v. Rivera
[…] (RGM 705(c)(2)(E)). A pretrial agreement may be proposed by either the defense or the Government, and either side may propose “any term or condition not prohibited by law or public policy.” RCM 705(d)(1).

Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 836(a), sets out the congressionally mandated policy that court-martial “[pjretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof,” so far as the President deems practicable, “apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal eases in the United States district courts____” Where pretrial agreements are concerned, the rules of procedure and evidence in United States district courts are *54“presumptively waivable.” United States v. Mezzanatto, 513 U.S. 196, 201, 115 S.Ct. 797, 801, 130 L.Ed.2d 697 (1995).