United States v. Rios
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals denied the petition for new trial in a brief opinion, setting out its rationale as follows:

The burden in a new trial petition rests squarely on the petitioner. We find that MR’s in court testimony was both credible and corroborated. Furthermore, it is not uncommon for child abuse victims to recant their testimony. We do not find appellant’s submissions believable.

Unpub. op. at 2.

B. The Law

Article 73, UCMJ, 10 USC § 873, allows an accused to petition for a new trial “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court.” RCM 1210(f)(2) provides:

A new trial shall not be granted on the grounds of newly discovered evidence unless the petition shows that:
(A) The evidence was discovered after the trial;