United States v. Riley
[…] Id. at 608. This conclusion was clearly erroneous. Two physicians testified they found a rolled up paper towel protruding from the dead infant’s mouth immediately after it was discovered. In addition, the medical examiner found abrasions of the neck and hemorrhage of strap muscles and fascia of the neck consistent with markings from fingernails. This is some evidence that the appellant may have attempted to silence the child. This may also explain why the medical technicians located outside the restroom did not hear the baby cry.

Under Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), we “may affirm only such findings of guilty ... as [we] find[ ] correct in law and fact and determine[], on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” The test for factual sufficiency is whether, after weighing the evidence and making allowances for not having observed the witnesses, the Court is convinced of the appellant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Turner, 25 M.J. 324, 324-25 (C.M.A.1987).