15 C.M.A. 400 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1965
[…] Unlike the reviewer below, we find a great deal of difference between the effect of pretrial statements inconsistent with a later guilty plea and post-trial statements conflicting with an earlier plea. In the former instance, the accused may have maintained his innocence only until he saw, from the weight of the Government’s case, that his pretense was useless, or until his consciousness of guilt overwhelmed him. Cf. United States v Hinton, 8 USCMA 39, 23 CMR 263; United States v Thompson, supra. Indeed, Code, supra, Article 45, 10 USC § 845, refers only to the situation in which an accused “after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea.” (Emphasis supplied.)