United States v. Richard Geisler
[…] Id. at 256, 108 S.Ct. at 2374 (quotation omitted). In this case, as we have held, DeAcklen's receipt of the relevant threatening letters was not an element of the offense; thus, the issue of which letters were actually read by DeAcklen was irrelevant to the grand jury's decision to charge Geisler with sending threatening communications through the mails. We therefore hold that the district court correctly denied Geisler's motion to dismiss the indictments.

6

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Geisler's convictions.

1

Section 876 reads in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly deposits in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service according to the direction thereon, any communication, with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person ... with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value ... any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

2

At two separate points in his argument on this issue to the district court, Geisler's counsel acknowledged: