146 F.3d 274 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] Tex. Transp. Code § 547.305(c) (Vernon Supp.1997). The prosecution argues that flashing a light without turning or changing lanes is not “specifically authorized by law” by pointing to § 545.104 of the Texas Transportation Code to show that the only authorized uses of flashing lights are to signal turns, lane changes, or movements out of a parked position. Section 545.104 states, in full:
(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.1061 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
*278 (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.
(c) An operator may not light the signals on only one side of the vehicle on a parked or disabled vehicle or use the signals as a courtesy or “do pass” signal to the operator of another vehicle approaching from the rear.
Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104 (Vernon Supp. 1997).