146 F.3d 274 | 5th Cir. | 1998
[…] As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 808-10, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 1772, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996) (internal citations omitted). The central question before us, therefore, is whether Sheets had probable cause to believe that Miller had committed a traffic violation.
The prosecution argues that Sheets had probable cause to stop Miller because by flashing a turn signal -without turning or changing lanes he was in violation of section 547.305 of the Texas Transportation Code. That section states, in full:
A person may not operate a motor vehicle equipped with a red, white, or blue beacon, flashing, or alternating light unless the equipment is: (1) used as specifically authorized by this chapter; or (2) a running lamp, headlamp, taillamp, backup lamp, or turn signal that is used as authorized by law.
Tex. Transp. Code § 547.305(c) (Vernon Supp.1997).