United States v. Ricci
[…] Avia Group Inti, Inc. v. L.A. Gear Calif., Inc., 853 F.2d 1557, 1560 (Fed.Cir.1988).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Statutes and Regulations

19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4) provides that “A customs broker shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts.” Subsection 1641(d)(1) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury may “impose a monetary penalty ... if it is shown that the broker ... (C) has violated any provision of any law enforced by the Customs Service or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C).

Customs asserts that Ricci violated 19 C.F.R. § 111.29(a), which in 1990, when the violations occurred, provided:

Payment of duty, tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the Government for which the broker is responsible, or for which the broker has received payment from a client, shall be made to the Government on or before the date that payment is due. Payments received by a broker from a client after the due date shall be transmitted to the Government within 5 working days from receipt by the broker.

19 C.F.R. § 111.29(a).

The statute limits the amount of monetary penalty the Secretary may impose to $30,-000, but does not set forth the criteria by which the Secretary must determine the amount of penalty. 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(A).