United States v. Ricci
[…] Therefore, Ricci is personally liable for any violations that occurred in his broker business.

. In its response to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment, Ricci argued for the first time that paragraph 6 of the Complaint should be dismissed as well as the others, for lack of notice at the administrative level. The Court construes Ricci's argument as a counter-motion for summary judgment, and finds that it has no merit for the reasons stated in section II.C. of this opinion.

.Had Customs commenced these proceedings under Title 19 subsection 1641(d)(2)(B), the Court would apply the standard of review set forth in subsection 1641(e)(3): "The findings of the Secretary as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be .conclusive." Customs commenced the administrative proceedings under subsection 1641(d)(2)(A), however. Subsection 1641(e)(1) does not govern proceedings brought under subsection 1641(d)(2)(A).