40 M.J. 198 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] . When the military judge asked appellant why he chose not to "pursue the matter” of potential command influence and "run the risk of a rehearing” on sentence, appellant responded:

Well, Your Honor, I’ve been getting my resumes together, and, like I said, my life has been on hold for the last four months. And with my wife being pregnant, I can’t do her any good in jail, and at E-l pay I can’t very well support us. And I need to find a house, I need to find a job, and that right now is my most important issue.

. Article 37(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 837(a), states:

No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts. The foregoing provisions of the subsection shall not apply with respect to (1) general instructional or informational courses in military justice if such courses are designed solely for the purpose of instructing members of a command in the substantive and procedural aspects of courts-martial, or (2) to statements and instructions given in open court by the military judge, president of a special court-martial, or counsel.





Concurrence Opinion

WISS, Judge

(concurring in part and in the result):

I

I agree with the lead opinion’s treatment and resolution of Issue I. That opinion quite properly labels the commander’s remarks in question here as “inappropriate.” 40 MJ at 201. They were at least that.