510 F.2d 989 | 5th Cir. | 1975
[…] There were seven additional counts, identical to the first, except for the check number.
18 U.S.C. § 495, Par. 2, is the statute under which defendant was indicted. It reads:
Whoever utters or publishes as true any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited;
******
Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more .than ten years, or both.
. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2 provides:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring).
Although I concur in the majority’s affirmance of defendant’s conviction, I would vacate his sentence and remand for sentencing on only one count.
The statute under which defendant was convicted provides in part:
Whoever utters or publishes as true any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited [shall be fined or imprisoned].
18 U.S.C. § 495 (1970). The Government relies upon the word “any” in the statute for its contention that each check uttered constituted a separate offense. I believe this reliance is misplaced.