36 M.J. 887 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] R.C.M. 1106(a) provides, in applicable part: “Before the convening authority takes action under R.C.M. 1107 on ... a record of trial by special court-martial which includes a sentence to a bad-conduct discharge, that convening authority’s staff judge advocate or legal officer shall ... forward to the convening authority a recommendation under this rule.” R.C.M. 1106(a) is based upon the Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(d), which states, in applicable part:
Before acting under this section on ... any special court-martial case that includes a bad-conduct discharge, the convening authority or other person taking action under this section shall obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer. The convening authority or other person taking action under this section shall refer the record of trial to his staff judge advocate or legal officer, and the staff judge advocate or legal officer shall use*889 such record in the preparation of his recommendation____
In his action, the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction stated that he considered the recommendation from the original convening authority’s legal officer. That officer was not a lawyer. See Article 1(12), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(12).