United States v. Register
[…] Id. at 163, 108 S. Ct. at 1699.

[19] See Black’s Law Dictionary 932 (6th ed. 1990) (defining notice of lis pendens as “[a] notice filed on public records for the purpose of warning all persons that the title to certain property is in litigation, and that they are in danger of being bound by an adverse judgment.”) (emphasis added); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.23(1) (“(a) No action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or to be affected thereby until a notice of the commencement of the action is recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the property is . . . . (b) . . . [T]he filing . . . shall constitute a bar to the enforcement against the property described in said notice of lis pendens of all interests and liens . . . unrecorded at the time of filing for record such notice of lis pendens . . . .”).

[20] Decisions issued by the former Fifth Circuit before October 1, 1981 are binding as precedent in the Eleventh Circuit. See Bonner v.