United States v. Reeves
[…] (a) Text and Structure

As in Martinelli, the statutory section in question includes references to “interstate and foreign commerce.” This language is “not, in and of [itself], a ‘clear expression’ of any congressional intention that the acts proscribed by the statute constitute a federal crime no matter where in the world they occur.” Id. at 60. As in Martinelli, we decline to find congressional intent for extraterritorial application based solely on the use of the words “interstate and foreign commerce.”7

In addition, Congress’ intent to limit the reach of § 2251(a) is made more clear by reference to § 2260. In 1994, Congress adopted § 2260, which specifically targets “[a] person who, outside the United States, employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in ... any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct____” Emphasis supplied. In other words, there is another statutory section that addresses all of the same acts when such acts are committed outside of the United States with the intent that the materials be sent into the United States.