19 M.J. 702 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1984
[…] Appellate defense counsel has alleged error in the military judge’s failure to dismiss the specification due to the expiration of the statute of limitations. The issue was not litigated at trial.

The record shows that appellant’s unauthorized absence commenced on 30 June 1978. The charges were received by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over appellant on 30 June 1980. We judicially notice that the years of 1978 and 1979 each contained 365 days, while 1980, a leap year, contained 366 days.

Article 43(c), 10 U.S.C. § 843(c), UCMJ, states, inter alia, that a person is not liable to be tried by court-martial for certain offenses, including unauthorized absence, “if the offense was committed more than two years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications” by an appropriate officer. Unauthorized absence is not a continuing offense, but instead is committed at the inception of the absence. United States v. Francis, 15 M.J. 424 (C.M.A.1983); United States v. Lynch, 22 U.S.C.*703M. A. 457, 47 C.M.R. 498 (1973).